Skip to main content
Senecans of Distinction Past Recipients

Senecans of Distinction Past Recipients

2013 Campus Living Centres
Certified General Accountants of Ontario
Rowenta
Jim Gamas
Melissa Grelo
Aizick Grimman
Bill Hogarth
The Métis Nation of Ontario
Ryan Nurse
The Seneca Student Federation
Social Service Worker Alumni Jamaica project
Tina Tehranchian
Dominic Totino
The University Women's Club of North York
Anthony Van Odyk
Linda Wren
Yellow Brick House
2012 Allstate Insurance Company of Canada
Daniel Alonzi
The Canadian Foundation for AIDS Research or "CANFAR"
Lynn Caruso
DIALOG
Event Rental Group
Richard Gosling
Michael Greene
The Heavy Construction Association of Toronto (HCAT)
Leonard Isayev
Jazz Aviation LP
Johnson Inc.
Natalee Johnson
Anthony Kemp and Nicole Kemp
Rita and Rudy Koehler
Henry Labatte
Rob Linden
Mozilla Foundation
Maurice Platero
Brian Price
Red Hat
Seneca Association of Black Educators
Seneca Student Federation
Rob Silvestri
Jim Streeter
Terry Tracey
Lynn Van Lieshout
Beryl Walker
2010-11 Barbara Adamek
Julia Bridges
Anthony Chau
Alison David
David Flood
Suzanne Price
Nate Simpson
Barbara Weeden
Amsdell Inc.
The Association of Chinese Canadian Entrepreneurs (ACCE)
Josie Brathwaite
The Canadian Association of Independent Life Brokerage Agencies
Stephen Chait
Denise Cole
Edwin D'Cruz
Developing Excellence Celebrating Achievement “DECA”
Janet Ecker
Essilor
Stan Gershman
Helen Hayward
Derrick Klotz
Chris Landreth
Karen and Ross Mason
Barb McFater
Jean Anne McLeod
Jeff Mumford
Seneca Alumni Association Board of Directors
The Seneca Retirees Association
The Seneca Student Federation
Nancy Shanoff-Weis
Stan Talesnick and Naomi Fromstein
Grace Walker

Complete list of Seneca College Distinguished Alumni Award winners

2009 Gary Anderson Aviation and Flight Technology, 1993
Mary-Jo Guidi Accounting and Finance, 1985
Michelle Hutt Travel and Tourism Studies - Travel & Hospitality, 1997
Kevin Junor Civil Engineering Technician, 1984
Azra Rashid Journalism-Broadcast, 2005
Chris Torti Early Childhood Education, 2000
2008 Judy Cameron Fashion Merchandising, 1974
James Cresswell Law Enforcement, 1969
Suzanne Marshall Recreation Facilities Management, 1983
Dale Peers Cosmetic Retail Management, 1976
Phil Russo Business Administration, 1986
Winston Stewart Law Enforcement, 1992
2007 Hellen Buttigieg RTV, 1983
Patricia Draves ECE, 1974
Mary "Jo" Gomes SSW, 1987
Sandy Naiman ACM, 1971
Mauricio Ospina INB, 1997
G. Joe Zigrossi AFT, 1978
2006 Chief Armand LaBarge ISPM, 1986
Josee Dykun HRMC, 1993
Robert Barsony RTV, 1986
David K. Shier GBS, 1983
Paul Sloggett MAD, 1972
Jennifer Singh LIT, 1971
2005 Paolo Baldassara MMT, 1984
Larry DeFlorio DAN, 1997
Alan Frew DNS, 1982
Catherine Martin AHT, 1990
Rodney Sine LCD, 1987
2004 James Derbyshire MAD, 1972
Michael Foster GVO, 1974
Neil Hetherington BCR, 1995
Senator Vivienne Poy FAA, 1981
Esther Simon SSW, 2000
Paul Sims DNS, 1982
Helen Szumigaj BAD, 1983
2003 Derek J. Andrews ACM, 1973
The Honourable Alvin F. Curling MAD, 1972
Josephine D. Harlow ECE, 1983
Angela G. James RFM, 1985
Kevin S. Kennedy SSW, 1991
Patricia L. Larson IHP, 1985
Gary J. McGuffin ORT, 1981
Joanie (Wood) McGuffin ORT, 1981
Major Lee-Anne Quinn, CD DNS, 1986
Vincent R. Timpano MKA, 1984
2002 Marc Caira MKA, 1977
Mark Climie RFM, 1981
Geraldine Heaney RFM, 1991
Chuck "Spider" Jones RTV, 1983
2001 James Arnold MKA, 1975
Barb DiGiulio CAB, 1987
Angella Hughes ELN, 1984
Marc Neeb RFM, 1980
2000 Val Azzoli BAD, 1977
T.R. Hosier SSW, 1984
Lori-Anne Pennells-Barre DSN, 1981
Seema Narula INB, 1977
Richard Sowden AFT, 1977
Beverly Thomson RTV, 1987