Skip to main content

Fall 2013 Convocation: Schedule of Ceremonies

All ceremonies will take place at Newnham Campus - Gymnasium.


Ceremony 1 – Saturday, October 26

10 a.m.

School of Liberal Arts & Academic Partnerships (MK, NH, SY) - LAT, LATT, LATY, GAP

FACULTY OF WORKFORCE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: BOS, CAP, CVP

FACULTY OF BUSINESS:

  • School of Accounting and Financial Services - ACC, ACF/C, ACT, AFP, APP/C, BAF/C, BIN, FEA, FCA, FSA, FSM, FSP, IAF, PRA
  • School of Business Management (MK & NH) - BAG/O/R/S, GBM, GBS, BFD/PBS
  • Centre for Human Resources - BHR/C, HRM/C, HST
  • School of English & Liberal Studies - GEA
  • School of International Business - BMI, IBS, IBU, INB/C, SCM, TCS
  • School of Tourism - FLS, HFC, HTM, TFS, TIS, TLC, TLM, TTO

Ceremony 2 – Saturday, October 26

2 p.m.

FACULTY OF BUSINESS:

  • School of Legal & Public Administration - CRT, CTA/T, LCK/A, LIT/A, PLE/A, MAP/A, RPA/A
  • School of Office Administration - EXS, MES, LES
  • School of Marketing - BAE/C, BAI/C, BAM/C, BMK/C, BMT, MKM, CAB/Y, ECM/C

FACULTY OF COMMUNICATION, ART & DESIGN:

  • School of Creative Arts and Animation - ACV, AFD, ANI/D/G, DAN, DMA, GAA, GRA, IDP, ILU, IMP, VFT
  • School of English & Liberal Studies - CCM/C, TECC
  • School of Fashion - CTM/A, EAS, EST, EVT, FAA, FBM, FAB, FDN, FST, VMA
  • School of Media - EMP, JRN/Y, MFD, RTVR/T, RTYR/T

FACULTY OF CONTINUING EDUCATION & TRAINING:

  • Part-Time Programs

Ceremony 3 – Saturday, October 26

6:30 p.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED ARTS AND HEALTH SCIENCES:

  • School of Community Services (KG & SY) - CYW, SSW, SSWI, SSWA, SSWG, SSIA
  • School of Health Sciences (NH & KG) - PND, PHS, VTE, OPTD, NLM, FHS
  • School of Early Childhood Education (NH & KG) - BCD, ECE, ECEF, ECYA
  • School of English & Liberal Studies (KG) - GAP
  • School of Public Safety and Police Studies - AIE, ESC, LAW, FOR
  • School of Recreation and Environmental Studies - EVLC, GCTC, RLSC, UWS

FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY:

  • Centre for Advanced Technologies - MATD/P/T, MIT
  • Centre for the Built Environment - BTS/C, CVB, CVL/C, CVM, CVTB/M, EMB, ESR, EMT/C, ETM/C, PME, MBT/C, ULR, BESI/BES
  • School of Biological Sciences & Applied Chemistry - AST, BIF/C, BTR/C, CHY/C, CLP/C, CLT, RAQC
  • School of Aviation & Flight Technology - FPR, AVO/C, ASE/C
  • School of Fire Protection Engineering - FFP, FPN, FPT/C
  • School of Information and Communications Technology - AED/C, AST, ECT/C, ELC/B/C/M, ELM/C, ELN/C, ELPC, ELSC, BSD, CNS, CPA/C, CPD/S, CTY/C, DAD/C, IFS, PMC/C