Skip to main content

Spring 2016 Convocation – Schedule of Ceremonies

All ceremonies will take place at Newnham Campus in the Gymnasium. Please enter the campus via the SeneCentre entrance, marked with E.F above the door.

Ceremony 1 – Friday, June 24

10 a.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Centre for the Built Environment – BES, BESI, BTS/C, CVB, CVL/C, CVM, CVTB/M, EMB, ESM, ESR, EMT/C, ETM/C, PME, MBT/C, ULR

School of Biological Sciences & Applied Chemistry – AST, BIF/C, BTA/C, BTR/C, CHY/C, CLP/C, CLT, RAQ/C

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 2 – Friday, June 24

2 p.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Centre for Advanced Technologies – MATD/P/T, MIT

School of Fire Protection Engineering Technology – FFP, FPN, FPT/C

School of Information and Communications Technology – AED/C, AST, ECT/C, EEN, EET, ELC/B/C/M, ELM/C, ELN/C, ELPC, ELSC, BSD, CNS, CPA/C, CPD/S, CTY/C, DAD/C, IFS, PMC/C

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 3 – Saturday, June 25

10 a.m.

FACULTY OF COMMUNICATION, ART AND DESIGN

School of Arts and Science (NH, SY) – GAP, INS, LAT, LATT, LATY

School of Creative Arts and Animation – ACV, AFD, ANI/D/G/T, DAN, DMA, DNM, GAA, GRA, IDP, ILU, IMP, INM, IPS, VFT

School of Media – CCM/C, EMP, GRM/C, JRN/Y, MFD, PRC/C, RTVR/T, RTYR/T, TEC/C

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 4 – Saturday, June 25

2 p.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

School of Aviation (YP & NH) – APF, AVO/C, ASE/C, FPR

FACULTY OF CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING

All part-time programs

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 5 – Sunday, June 26

10 a.m.

FACULTY OF BUSINESS

School of Business Management (MK & NH) – BAG/O/R/S, BBM, BBS, GBM, GBS, NPL, PBS

School of International Business – BAB/C, BMI, BUI, IBS, IBU, INB/C, SCM, TCS

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 6 – Sunday, June 26

2 p.m.

FACULTY OF BUSINESS

School of Legal & Public Administration – CTA/T, LCK/A, LIT/A, MAP/A, PAD/C, PLE/A, RPA/A

School of Marketing – BAE/C, BAM/C, BMK/C, BMT, CAB/Y, EVM/C, MKM/C, MKT, SMD

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 7 – Monday, June 27

10 a.m.

FACULTY OF BUSINESS

Centre for Human Resources – BHR/C, HRM/C, HST

School of Office Administration – EXS, LES, MES

School of Tourism – FLS, HFC, HTM, TFS, TIS, TLM, TTO

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 8 – Monday, June 27

2 p.m.

FACULTY OF BUSINESS

School of Accounting and Financial Services (MK & NH) – ACC, ACF/C, ACT, AFP/C, APP/C, BAF/C, BIN, FCA, FEA, FIP, FSA, FSM, FSP, IAF, PRA

School of English & Liberal Studies – GEA

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 9 – Tuesday, June 28

10 a.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED ARTS AND HEALTH SCIENCES

School of Early Childhood Education (NH & KG) – ECE, ECED, ECEE, ECEF, ECYA

School of Workforce Skills Development – CAP

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 10 – Tuesday, June 28

2 p.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED ARTS AND HEALTH SCIENCES

School of Early Childhood Education (NH & KG) – BCD

School of Recreation and Environmental Studies – DTR, EVLC, FHP, RLSC, UWS

FACULTY OF COMMUNICATION, ART AND DESIGN

School of Fashion – CTM/A, EAS, EST, EVT, FAA, FBM, FAB, FDN, FST, VMA

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 11 – Wednesday, June 29

10 a.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED ARTS AND HEALTH SCIENCES

School of Community Services (KG, SY & YG) – BHS, CYC, MHI, SSW, SSWI, SSWA, SSWG, SSIA

Video Photo Album

Ceremony 12 – Wednesday, June 29

2 p.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED ARTS AND HEALTH SCIENCES

School of English & Liberal Studies (KG) – GAP

School of Health Sciences (NH, KG & YG) – COR, NLM, OPTC, PHS, PND, VTE

School of Public Safety – AIE, ESC, LAW

Video Photo Album