Skip to main content

2019 Convocation – Schedule of Ceremonies

       

Newnham Campus – Gymnasium
1750 Finch Avenue East, Toronto, Ontario

Ceremony 1 – Friday, June 21

10 a.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of Marketing - BAM/C, BMK/C, BMT, CAB/Y, EVM/C, MKM/C, SMD, SMM
  • School of Tourism - FLS, FSO, GBD/C, GOM/C, GSL/C, GTB, HFC, HTM, TFS, TIS, TLM, TTO

 

Ceremony 2 – Friday, June 21

2 p.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of Leadership and Human Resources - BHR/C, HRM/C, HST, NPM, SMB
  • School of Legal, Office and Public Administration - CTA/T, EXS, LCK/A, LES, LIT/A, MAP/A, MES, PAD/C, PLE/A, RPA/A

 

Ceremony 3 – Saturday, June 22

10 a.m.

Faculty of Communication, Art and Design

  • School of Arts and Science – ASU, CAP, GAP, INS, LAT, LATT, LATY
  • School of Creative Arts and Animation - ACV, AFD, ANI/D/G/T, DAN, DNM, GAA, GRA, IDP, ILU, IMP, INM, IPS, VFT
  • School of Media - EMP, GRM/C, IRM/C, JRN/Y, MFD, PRC/C, RTVR/T, RTYR/T, TECC

 

Ceremony 4 – Saturday, June 22

2 p.m.

Faculty of Continuing Education and Training

  • Part-time programs

 

Ceremony 5 – Sunday, June 23

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Early Childhood Education – BCD, IMH
  • School of Health Sciences – OPTC, PHS, PND, PSWC, VTA, VTE

Faculty of Continuing Education and Training

  • PND-C

 

Ceremony 6 – Sunday, June 23

2 p.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Health Sciences – CDM, COR, NLM

 

Ceremony 7 – Monday, June 24

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering Technology

  • School of Biological Sciences and Applied Chemistry - AST, BIF, BTA/C/Y, BTR/C, CHY/C, CLP/C, CLT, CSP/C, RAQC
  • School of Electronics and Mechanical Engineering Technology – AED, AST, BES/I, BTS/C, ECT/C, EEN, EET/C, EMB, MATD/P/T, MBT/C, MIT, UWS
  • School of Fire Protection Engineering Technology - FFP, FPN, FPT/C

 

Ceremony 8 – Monday, June 24

2 p.m.

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering Technology

  • School of Aviation - APF, ASE/C, AVO/C, FPR
  • School of Environmental and Civil Engineering Technology – CVB, CVL/C, CVM, CVTB/M, EMT/C, ESM, ETM/C,
  • School of Information and Communications Technology - BSD, CNS, CPA/C, CPD, CTY/C, DAD/C, IFS, PMC/C

 

Ceremony 9 – Tuesday, June 25

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Early Childhood Education - ECE, ECED, ECEE, ECEK (Apprenticeship), ECYA

 

Ceremony 10 – Tuesday, June 25

2 p.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Public Safety - AIE, BBP, BHS, ESC, LAW
  • School of Recreation and Environmental Studies - DTR, EVL, EVLC, FHP, RLSC

Faculty of Communication, Art and Design

  • School of Fashion - CTM/A, EAS, EST, EVT, FAA, FAB, FBM, FDN, FST, VMA

 

Ceremony 11 – Wednesday, June 26

10 a.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of Accounting and Financial Services – AAF, ACC, ACF/C, ACT, ACY, AFP/C, APP/C, BAF/C, BIN/C, FCA/C, FEA, FIP, FSA, FSP, FSM, IAF, PRA
  • School of English & Liberal Studies - GEA

 

Ceremony 12 – Wednesday, June 26

2 p.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of International Business and Management - BAB/C, BAG, BAO, BAS, BBM, BBS, BMI, BUI, IBS, PBS, SCM, TCS/C

 

Ceremony 13 – Thursday, June 27

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Community Services – BCMH, CYC, MHI, SSGA, SSIA, SSW, SSWA, SSWG, SSWI

The Fall 2019 ceremonies are currently scheduled from October 25 to 26. These dates are subject to change. A detailed schedule of the convocation ceremonies will be posted as soon as it is available.