Skip to main content

Fall 2014 Convocation: Schedule of Ceremonies

All ceremonies will take place at Newnham Campus in the Gymnasium.


Ceremony 1 – Friday, October 24

10 a.m.

FACULTY OF BUSINESS

Centre for Human Resources – BHR/C, HRM/C, HST

School of Accounting and Financial Services (MK & NH) – ACC, ACF/C, ACT, AFP/C, APP/C, BAF/C, BIN, FCA, FEA, FSA, FSM, FSP, IAF, PRA

School of Business Management (MK & NH)  – BAG/O/R/S, BBM, BFD, GBM, GBS, NPL, PBS

School of English & Liberal Studies – GEA

School of Marketing – BAE/C, BAI/C, BAM/C, BMK/C, BMT, CAB/Y, EVM/C, MKM/C, SMD

School of Tourism – FLS, HFC, HTM, TAM, TFS, TIM, TIS, TLC, TLM, TTH, TTO

SCHOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS (MK, NH, SY) – LAT, LATT, LATY, GAP


Ceremony 2 – Friday, October 24

2 p.m.

FACULTY OF BUSINESS

School of International Business – BMI, IBS, IBU, INB/C, SCM, TCS

School of Legal & Public Administration – CTA/T, LCK/A, LIT/A, MAP/A, PAD/C, PLE/A, RPA/A

School of Office Administration – EXS, LES, MES, OAG

FACULTY OF COMMUNICATION, ART & DESIGN

School of Creative Arts and Animation – ACV, AFD, ANI/D/G, DAN/S, DMA, GAA, GRA, IDP, ILU, IMP, VFT

School of Media – EMP, JRN/Y, MFD, RTVR/T, RTYR/T


Ceremony 3 – Saturday, October 25

10 a.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Centre for Advanced Technologies – MATD/P/T, MIT

Centre for the Built Environment – BTS/C, CVB, CVL/C, CVM, CVTB/M, EMB, ESR, EMT/C, ESM, ETM/C, PME, MBT/C, ULR / BESI/BES

School of Aviation – FPR, ASE/C, AVO/C

School of Biological Sciences & Applied Chemistry – AST, BIF/C, BTR/C/Y, CHY/C, CLP/C, CLT, RAQ/C

School of Fire Protection Engineering Technology – FFP, FPN, FPT/C

School of Information and Communications Technology – AED/C, AST, BSD, CNS, CPA/C, CPD, CTY/C, DAD/C, ECT/C, ELC/B/C/M, ELM/C, ELN/C, ELPC, ELSC, EMD, IFS, PMC/C

FACULTY OF CONTINUING EDUCATION & TRAINING

All part-time programs


Ceremony 4 – Saturday, October 25

2 p.m.

FACULTY OF APPLIED ARTS AND HEALTH SCIENCES

School of Community Services (KG & SY) – CYW, SSIA SSW, SSWA, SSWG, SSWI

School of Early Childhood Education (NH & KG) – BCD, ECE, ECED, ECEE, ECEF, ECYA

School of English & Liberal Studies (KG) – GAP

School of Health Sciences (NH & KG) – FHS, NLM, OPTD, PHS, PND, VTE

School of Recreation and Environmental Studies – DTR, EVLC, GCTC, RLSC, UWS

School of Public Safety – AIE, ESC, FOR, LAW

FACULTY OF COMMUNICATION, ART & DESIGN

School of English & Liberal Studies – CCM/C, TECC

School of Fashion – CTM, EAS, EST, EVT, FAA, FAB, FBM, FDN, FST, VMA

FACULTY OF WORKFORCE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT – BOS, CAP, CVP