Skip to main content

Spring 2018 Convocation – Schedule of Ceremonies

All ceremonies will take place at Newnham Campus in the Gymnasium. Please enter the campus via the SeneCentre entrance, marked with E.F above the door.

Ceremony 1 – Thursday, June 21

10 a.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of Accounting and Financial Services - FSM, IAF
  • School of International Business and Management - BAG, BAO, BAS
  • School of Marketing - BAM/C, BMK/C, BMT, CAB/Y, EVM/C, MKM/C, SAA/C, SMA/C, SMD, SMM

Ceremony 2 – Thursday, June 21

2 p.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of Accounting and Financial Services - ACC, ACF/C, ACT, ACY, AFP/C, APP/C, BAF/C, BIN/C, FCA/C, FEA, FIP, FSA, FSP, PRA
  • School of English & Liberal Studies - GEA

Ceremony 3 – Friday, June 22

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Early Childhood Education - BCD, IMH
  • School of Health Sciences - VTA, VTE
  • School of Public Safety - AIE, ESC, LAW
  • School of Recreation and Environmental Studies - DTR, EVLC, FHP, RLSC

Ceremony 4 – Friday, June 22

2 p.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Early Childhood Education - ECE, ECED, ECEE, ECEF, ECYA

Ceremony 5 – Saturday, June 23

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Technology

  • School of Aviation - APF, ASE/C, AVO/C, FPR, FPRD
  • School of Electronics and Mechanical Engineering Technology - AED, AST, BES/I, BTS/C, ECT/C, EEN, EET/C, ELM/C, ELN/C, EMB, MATD/P/T, MBT/C, MIT, UWS

Ceremony 6 – Saturday, June 23

2 p.m.

Faculty of Communication, Art & Design

  • School of Fashion - CTM/A, EAS, EST, EVT, FAA, FAB, FBM, FDN, FST, VMA
  • School of Media - EMP, GRM/C, IRM/C, JRN/Y, MFD, PRC/C, RTVR/T, RTYR/T, TECC

Ceremony 7 – Sunday, June 24

10 a.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of International Business and Management - BBM, BMI

Faculty of Continuing Education & Training

  • All part-time programs

Ceremony 8 – Sunday, June 24

2 p.m.

Faculty of Continuing Education & Training

  • Part-time programs - BES/F/I, PND-C, SSW-C, OPT-C

Ceremony 9 – Monday, June 25

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Health Sciences - COR, NLM, OPTC, PHS, PND, PSWC

Ceremony 10 – Monday, June 25

2 p.m.

Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences

  • School of Community Services - BHS, CYC, MHI, SSGA, SSIA, SSW, SSWA, SSWG, SSWI

Ceremony 11 – Tuesday, June 26

10 a.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of International Business and Management - BBS, PBS
  • School of Legal and Public Administration - CTA/T, LCK/A, LIT/A, MAP/A, PAD/C, PLE/A, RPA/A
  • School of Office Administration - EXS, LES, MES

Ceremony 12 – Tuesday, June 26

2 p.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of International Business and Management - BAB/C, BUI, IBS, TCS, SCM

Ceremony 13 – Wednesday, June 27

10 a.m.

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Technology

  • School of Biological Sciences and Applied Chemistry - AST, BIF, BTA/C/Y, BTR/C, CHY/C, CLP/C, CLT, CSP/C, RAQC
  • School of Environmental and Civil Engineering Technology - CVB, CVL/C, CVM, CVTB/M, EMT/C, ESM, ETM/C, PME

Ceremony 14 – Wednesday, June 27

2 p.m.

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Technology

  • School of Fire Protection Engineering Technology - FFP, FPN, FPT/C
  • School of Information and Communications Technology - BSD, CNS, CPA/C, CPD, CTY/C, DAD/C, IFS, PMC/C

Ceremony 15 – Thursday, June 28

10 a.m.

Faculty of Business

  • School of Leadership and Human Resources - BHR/C, HRM/C, HST, NPM, SMB
  • School of Hospitality and Tourism - FLS, GBD, GOM/C, GTB, HFC, HTM, TFS, TIS, TLM, TTO

Ceremony 16 – Thursday, June 28

2 p.m.

Faculty of Communication, Art & Design

  • School of Arts and Science - ASU, CAP, GAP, INS, LAT, LATT, LATY
  • School of Creative Arts and Animation - ACV, AFD, ANI/D/G/T, DAN, DMA, DNM, GAA, GRA, IDP, ILU, IMP, INM, IPS, VFT