Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

Seneca collects and retains personal information of students, alumni and other parties, including but not limited to faculty, staff and private citizens as part of services Seneca provides, under the legal authority of The Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act, 2002, S.O. 2002, Schedule F (“OCAAT Act”). This information is used for the academic, administrative, employment-related, financial, statistical and other appropriate purposes of Seneca. In all circumstances, when dealing with personal information of any individual, Seneca is obligated to adhere to the provisions of the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Student information collected by Seneca may be used, among other things, to admit, register and graduate students, record academic achievement, issue identity cards and, where applicable, facilitate local transit passes, to provide access to information technology systems and to operate academic, financial, athletic, recreational, residence, alumni and other Seneca programs. Information on admissions, registration and academic achievement may also be disclosed as part of day to day operations of Seneca, used for statistical and research purposes by Seneca, where it is necessary and proper in the discharge of Seneca's functions, or as required under law.

Seneca may also collect personal information from other relevant sources including, without limitation, the Ontario Colleges Application Service, secondary schools, colleges, universities and other institutions previously attended, including third-party services and test score providers where the items collected form a part of the application or admission process to a college program.

In order to demonstrate that a student has not opted out of a specific student service or program, information confirming their payment of optional term fees may be shared with that respective service provider to ensure the student has unimpeded access to the service or program they have supported.

Consent

Where required, Seneca obtains the consent of individuals before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information. Seneca may collect, use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of individuals but only as specified and permitted by law. Seneca will use reasonable efforts to ensure that an individual is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. Purposes will be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the individual. If Seneca proposes to use or disclose personal information for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified and documented prior to the new use.

Seneca will require individuals to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as a condition of the supply of information or services to the individual only if such collection, use or disclosure is necessary to provide the information or services. In determining the appropriate form of consent, Seneca will take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of individuals in relation to the purposes for use or disclosure of the information by Seneca.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Seneca takes reasonable steps to protect personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held, using appropriate security safeguards. In working with service providers who handle personal information on its behalf, Seneca takes reasonable steps to choose service providers that are capable of keeping personal information safe. Service provider privacy and security obligations are documented in contractual agreements.

Accountability

Seneca is responsible for all personal information under its control, including personal information disclosed to third parties who provide services. The Seneca Privacy Officer is responsible for supporting Seneca's compliance with this Notice, even though other individuals within Seneca may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information, or in regards to the Seneca’s privacy practices, please contact the Seneca Privacy Office:

Seneca Privacy Office

8 The Seneca Way
Markham, ON,  L3R 5Y1

416.491.5050 ext. 77846

privacyoffice@senecacollege.ca

Ontario Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities

Seneca is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act, R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended.

The ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other post-secondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the ministry for purposes that relate to post-secondary education and training. Further information on how the Minister of Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities uses this personal information is available on the ministry’s website.

Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrolment-related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities website.

 

Quality Assurance Agencies

Samples of student work will be made available to subject matter experts periodically in accordance with the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities requirements for quality assurance purposes. All names and other identifying information will be removed from the work.

 

Statistics Canada

Under the authority of section 13 of the Statistics Act (Canada), Statistics Canada requires Ontario colleges and universities to report student-level data to Statistics Canada’s Postsecondary Student Information System (PSIS) in order to meet policy and planning needs in the field of postsecondary education. The information collected may be used by Statistics Canada for statistical and research purposes, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student. Further information is available on the Statistics Canada’s Postsecondary Student Information System.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that came into force on May 25, 2018. It is designed to give individuals in the EU control over how their data is processed and used.

Seneca collects and stores personal information of individuals under the governance of the European Union in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All requests or inquires pertaining to information subject to GDPR, including requests to withdraw consent for continued processing, or erasure of personal data, can be directed to Seneca's Privacy Office:

Seneca Privacy Office

8 The Seneca Way
Markham, ON,  L3R 5Y1

416.491.5050 ext. 77846

privacyoffice@senecacollege.ca

Website Privacy

All materials provided on the Seneca www.senecacollege.ca website (“the Website”) are protected by copyright and federal and provincial laws of intellectual property. No logo, image, audio or video file, or text information may be copied or re-transmitted from the website without the express written permission of Seneca.

The contents of the website are provided for informational and educational purposes. While Seneca endeavours to update the website regularly, you are strongly advised to verify all information by contacting the appropriate representative of Seneca prior to making a final decision. Seneca cannot accept any liability for the consequences of inaccurate or incomplete information on the website. Website errors or omissions brought to our attention will be updated as quickly as possible.

Seneca may provide links to other websites outside of Seneca. Seneca makes no warranty or endorsement of material contained within such websites, nor does Seneca assume any responsibility for the linked website or its contents.

Cookies, Beacons and Pixels

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your web browser. Beacons and Pixels are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. Tracking pixels are embedded invisibly on Web pages.

These technologies allow Seneca to gather information from advertising and marketing programs and to:

  1. Remind us of who you are and to access your information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver more personalized service. For example, a cookie is set when you register or "Sign In" and is modified when you "Sign Out" of our services.
  2. Automate certain areas of the websites or online forms.
  3. Estimate our audience size. Each browser accessing the website is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine the extent of repeat usage, usage by a registered user versus an unregistered user, and to help target advertisements based on user interests and behavior.
  4. Measure certain traffic patterns, which areas of the Seneca website you have visited, and your visiting patterns. We use this information to understand how our users' habits are similar or different so that we can make each new experience on the Seneca website a better one. We may use this information to personalize the content, and promotions that you and other users will see on our sites.

For some of the reasons listed above Seneca does tie personally identifiable information such as your email address to our cookies, for instance if you register to access certain areas of our website. We also collect and use information you submit while using the online chat “help form” in order to appropriately respond to your inquiries.

We may also collect IP addresses, browser information and other computer information to report aggregate information to our marketing department. We also use a third-party tracking or analytics service that uses cookies or pixels to track aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site, in order to track usage and volume statistics and our web sites.

You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. Please refer to your browser's help function for further information about your options for controlling or monitoring cookies. 

Google Analytics

In order to ensure that the content from the Seneca website remains up to date, user-oriented and comprehensive, this website employs Google Analytics, a web-analysis tool from Google Inc. (Google) that enables us to optimize your experience.

Google Analytics uses cookies that track your preferences during your visit to our website. This allows us to simplify navigation, for example, thereby helping us to make the site more user friendly. The information that is generated in this process (including the IP address) is anonymized, making personal identification impossible. The data generated by this cookie is usually transferred and stored on a server in the United States.

You can prevent Google’s acquisition and processing of the information that is generated by the cookie and concerns your activity on the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing Google analytics opt-out browser add-on

Further information on the terms of use and the privacy options of Google.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns related to privacy, please contact the Seneca Privacy Office.

The Seneca Privacy Office

8 The Seneca Way
Markham, ON L3R 5Y1

416.491.5050 ext. 77846

privacyoffice@senecacollege.ca