Spring 2017 Convocation – Schedule of Ceremonies
All ceremonies will take place at Newnham Campus in the Gymnasium. Please enter the campus via the SeneCentre entrance, marked with E.F above the door.
Ceremony 1 – Friday, June 23
10 a.m.
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering Technology
- School of Aviation – APF, AVO/C, ASE/C, FPR/D
- School of Fire Protection Engineering Technology – FFP, FPN, FPT/C
- School of Information and Communications Technology – BSD, CNS, CPA/C, CPD, CTY/C, DAD/C, IFS, PMC/C
Ceremony 2 – Friday, June 23
2 p.m.
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering Technology
- School of Electronics and Mechanical Engineering Technology – AED, AST, BES/I, BTS/C, ECT/C, EEN, EET/C, ELM, ELN, EMB, MATD/P/T, MBT/C, MIT
- School of Environmental and Civil Engineering Technology – CVB, CVL/C, CVM, CVTB/M, EMT/C, ESM, ETM/C, PME
Ceremony 3 – Saturday, June 24
10 a.m.
Faculty of Business
- School of Leadership and Human Resources – BHR/C, GBM, HRM/C, HST, NPL
- School of Legal and Public Administration – CTA/T, LCK/A, LIT/A, MAP/A, PAD/C, PLE/A, RPA/A
Ceremony 4 – Saturday, June 24
2 p.m.
Faculty of Business
- School of Accounting and Financial Services – ACC, ACF/C, ACT, AFP/C, APP/C, BAF/C, BIN/C, FCA/C, FEA, FIP, FSA, FSM, FSP, IAF, PRA
- School of English & Liberal Studies – GEA
Ceremony 5 – Sunday, June 25
10 a.m.
Faculty of Continuing Education and Training
- All part-time programs
Ceremony 6 – Sunday, June 25
2 p.m.
Faculty of Communication, Art and Design
- School of Fashion – CTM/A, EAS, EST, EVT, FAA, FAB, FBM, FDN, FST, VMA
- School of Media – EMP, GRM/C, IRMC, JRN/Y, MFD, PRC/C, RTVR/T, RTYR/T, TECC
Ceremony 7 – Monday, June 26
10 a.m.
Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences
- School of Early Childhood Education (NH & KG) – BCD, IMH
- School of Health Sciences – COR, NLM, OPTC, PND, PHS, VTA, VTE
Ceremony 8 – Monday, June 26
2 p.m.
Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences
- School of Early Childhood Education – ECE, ECED, ECEE, ECEF, ECYA
Ceremony 9 – Tuesday, June 27
10 a.m.
Faculty of Business
- School of Marketing – BAM/C, BMK/C, BMT, CAB/Y, EVM/C, MKM/C, SAA, SCM, SMA/C, SMD, SMM, TCS
- School of Office Administration – EXS, LES, MES
Ceremony 10 – Tuesday, June 27
2 p.m.
Faculty of Business
- School of International Business and Management – BAB/C, BAG/O/R/S, BBM, BBS, BMI, BUI, GBS, IBS, PBS
Ceremony 11 – Wednesday, June 28
10 a.m.
Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences
- School of Community Services – SSGA, SSIA, SSW, SSWA, SSWG, SSWI
Ceremony 12 – Wednesday, June 28
2 p.m.
Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences
- School of Community Services – BHS, CYC, MHI
- School of Recreation and Environmental Studies – DTR, EVLC, FHP, RLSC
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering Technology
- School of Biological Sciences and Applied Chemistry – AST, BIF, BTA/C/Y, BTR/C, CHY/C, CLP/C, CLT, CSP/C, RAQC
Ceremony 13 – Thursday, June 29
10 a.m.
Faculty of Business
- School of Tourism – FLS, GBD, GOM/C, HFC, HTM, TFS, TIS, TLM, TTO
Faculty of Applied Arts and Health Sciences
- School of Public Safety – AIE, ESC, LAW
Ceremony 14 – Thursday, June 29
2 p.m.
Faculty of Communication, Art and Design
- School of Arts and Science – ASU, CAP, GAP, INS, LAT, LATT, LATY
- School of Creative Arts and Animation – ACV, AFD, ANI/D/G/T, DAN, DMA, DNM, GAA, GRA, IDP, ILU, IMP, INM, IPS, VFT